Welcome to The Luffy Store
Welcome to The Luffy Store
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

 

1. Openness and transparency

The Luffy Store (“The Luffy Store”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by The Luffy Store as set out in this policy.

 

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

 

3. Collection

The Luffy Store will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, The Luffy Store will only collect personal information about you directly from you. The Luffy Store may collect your personal information from reputable third party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to The Luffy Store and for The Luffy Store to send you marketing communications. The Luffy Store will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Personal information may be collected by The Luffy Store in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • make an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • visit our websites;
  • lodge an enquiry or application in relation to any The Luffy Store products or services; or
  • apply for employment with The Luffy Store.

The Luffy Store may enter into arrangements with third parties (including third parties with whom The Luffy Store has partnered to provide you with its various products or services using the The Luffy Store brand) to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to The Luffy Store.

 

4. What does The Luffy Store do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection The Luffy Store uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and for the purposes of:

  • providing our products and services to you;
  • providing The Luffy Store branded products and services that are provided by our third party partners;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities, including marketing activities relating to The Luffy Store branded products and services that are provided by our third party partners;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • assessing, processing and managing your applications for The Luffy Store products and services or The Luffy Store branded products and services offered by our third party partners, including to assess your credit risk and our risk;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

The Luffy Store may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by The Luffy Store;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to The Luffy Store disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

 6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by emailing us. 

The Luffy Store may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. The Luffy Store will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that The Luffy Store holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and The Luffy Store will respond to your request within a reasonable time. The Luffy Store will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If The Luffy Store no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, The Luffy Store will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

The Luffy Store will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

7. Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. All of our marketing SMS messages will also contain an unsubscribe feature. Outside of these channels, you can opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time by emailing info@theluffystore.com.au

 

8. Cross-border disclosure

The Luffy Store may disclose your personal information to recipients overseas (including in the China, Russian and USA) to assist The Luffy Store in providing you with products or services.

The Luffy Store will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

9. The Luffy Store website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to a The Luffy Store website or to a The Luffy Store branded website operated by one of our third party partners, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, The Luffy Store will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Luffy Store operated websites and The Luffy Store branded websites operated by our third party partners may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time across The Luffy Store website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of The Luffy Store website. The Luffy Store website is operated and maintained by third parties to whom The Luffy Store has partnered with to provide you with their products and services under The Luffy Store brand. These websites will be subject to the website terms and conditions of the third party partner who operates the website, and any transactions you conduct on these websites will be between you and the third party partner.

10. Miscellaneous

The Luffy Store reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on The Luffy Store website.